1. IMPORTANT:
    We launched a new online community and this space is now closed. This community will be available as a read-only resources until further notice.
    JOIN US HERE
sowari
Last Activity:
Feb 24, 2020
Joined:
Jan 31, 2006
Messages:
27,759
Trophy Points:
83
Positive ratings received:
584
Neutral ratings received:
0

Post Ratings

Received: Given:
Like 465 646
Dislike 22 19
Funny 32 40
Informative 65 103
Bad Spelling 4 2
Birthday:
Feb 2, 1957 (Age: 65)
Location:
London
Occupation:
Composer/musician/improviser/lectur

sowari

Moderator, 65, from London

Moderator

If you have questions regarding NI products, please ask them on the NI Forums- not here. cheers Jan 22, 2016

sowari was last seen:
Feb 24, 2020
    1. Dhughley
      Dhughley
      Can you help me with changing my Forum name? My forum name shows as Dhughley. This is not my name but mastarks@gmail.com has been my email address since for this forum for years. Dhughley is not the name I’d like to use with my forum account. All of my NI purchases are currently under mastarks@gmail.com.
    2. roberto_conz
      roberto_conz
      Hallo,
      after some work on my laptop, my Akoustik Piano (installed on Logic) no longer reads the sampled sounds. A window opens asking me to activate the instrument, but my password is not accepted. Keep in mind that I use Akoustik Piano on two computers. In the other everything works fine.
      What can I do? Thanks for your help.
      all the best
      Roberto
    3. SBkillabeatz
      SBkillabeatz
      can you delete my latest post in reaktor thread. called can be deleted thread
    4. curls
      curls
      Do you know anything about mapping Pro 2 to tractor pro 3 and where to get mapping for tractor pro 2
    5. colourcomplex
      colourcomplex
      returned my s88 mk2 via UPS due to it having a dead key... there is a delay with the return and my emails are being ignored from repair support
    6. Daniel Collins
      Daniel Collins
      I just joined this forum as I purchased a brand new S88 mk 2 keyboard

      I must say I’m shocked at the packaging on such expensive piece of equipment. The reason I have raised this is that couriers have managed to damage the Keybed via an impact no damage obvious.

      i am interested to know if anyone on the forum has experienced this scenario . I’m now told I have to wait a month for a replacement
    7. Lolo Cortés
      Lolo Cortés
      Hi everyone. I'm new here anda also as a "Dj". I have a project where a produce music and videoclips too. I would like to know how can I play those vdeoclips (and audio) using traktor, or what´s the way with 3rd part software. I'm using Traktor 3 and Z1. Thanks very much. Greatings from Torremolinos, Spain
      1. Geoff Modulate
        Geoff Modulate
        Devs - When viewing a forum post that another user has commented on, can you have a link to the original thread so I can see what replies have already been made?
        Jun 6, 2021
    8. Dazling
      Dazling
      Can someone please explain or guide me on how to create a new Post, there are no buttons anywhere apart from this page that says "Post"... I simply want to create a new post.. It's so complicated on here..
    9. Antonio Isakov
      Antonio Isakov
      my traktor audio 10 is not recognized by windows 10, even though the driver is installed, my laptop acts as if audio 10 doesn't exist.
      both of the lughts are not flashing, they are illuminated both the green and orange light.
    10. Xenobyte
      Xenobyte
      Hello i'm trying to create post in Maschine section but i get this error:

      Your content can not be submitted. This is likely because your content is spam-like or contains inappropriate elements. Please change your content or try again later. If you still have problems, please contact an administrator.

      There is nothing inappropriate or spam like, no links or anything, can you help please?
    11. Jhonbpm
      Jhonbpm
      After update 2.8.3 the controller dose Not work properly : When i press Shift Lock to take Snapshots the controller goes in that mode but it Not working , it not taking snapshots, and when i want to exit from Lock mode into Step mode the controller it not responding
    12. The Cloak
      The Cloak
      Hello, I want to sell my Maschine mk2, however it came with komplete select which I want to keep;Massive etc as i use it with logic! Can I do this? The only thing I want to sell is the hardware, with its integrated software basically!
    13. The Cloak
      The Cloak
      Hello, could you tell me how to change my forum profile name than you!
    14. JEF31
      JEF31
      Hello How to use the drum computer of maschine drum Collection in the kontakt player to make loop ? I don't have seen any documentation about this subject. Thanks for help me.
    15. filmcomposer
      filmcomposer
      Do you know how to reset metaphysical function samples and presets to factory??
    16. Brian Hill
      Brian Hill
      I have a fully functional mk1. I want to buy the software off of NI website. Will it work with the Maschine?
    17. StudioSouth
      StudioSouth
      hello people :)
      i have a problem with mij inputs no detection only can choose wasapi shared mode i got a new desktop on my old desktop i got no problems i cant record a sample from my computer
      1. StudioSouth
        StudioSouth
        i don't know if i can ask that question here .... sorry
        Dec 8, 2016
    18. IMAWriter
      IMAWriter
      I have never run NI in Standalone. I run Cubase (8.5.3/Mac VST) in my studio and no live gigs. I did do as requested, and ran Komplete Controller first in Standalone. But when I update, I just update now through the new update system. So why do I need to run things in Stand Alone. BTW, I have the awesome S88. Thanks much.
      1. sowari
        sowari
        It initialises the library. Without doing that there are sometimes errors when using it in a DAW.
        Sep 28, 2016
    19. melatonin
      melatonin
      Hey Sowari, i'm a bit late in the day to this but through some searching i came upon a post about a white grains ensembled you edited to stop the preset resetting itself, was just wondering if you still had it around?
      Thanks
      1. sowari
        sowari
        yes, but please ask on the Reaktor Forum
        Mar 23, 2016
      2. melatonin
        melatonin
        apologies i didn't see the note about asking on the forum above
        Mar 24, 2016
    20. bellaea
      bellaea
      1. sowari
        sowari
        Sorry, I didn't download because I don't use Windows.
        Mar 9, 2016
      2. bellaea
        bellaea
        Thanks for letting me know!
        Mar 10, 2016
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • About

    Birthday:
    Feb 2, 1957 (Age: 65)
    Location:
    London
    Occupation:
    Composer/musician/improviser/lectur
    Music Style:
    Free Improv, Electronica, Dubstep
    Main Instrument:
    Macbook running Reaktor Standalone, also Kore2, Maschine and occasiona
    Setup and Configuration:
    Macbook, Reaktor, Kore2, Maschine, Massive, Battery, also Pro Tools 7.4 for Audio stuff, and Logic 8 for Sequencing. For gigs, I use Reaktor standalone, also Reaktor in Kore2 with the Maschine Hardware Controller and the Kore Controller. Also I will be including Maschine Software in future gigs depending on the context.
    Random Quote:
    Improvisation is the key to creativity
    I am a freelance composer/musician working in experimental electronica and improvised music. I also work

    Chelsea supporter

    Signature

    I use Maschine 2.4 Komplete Kontrol 1.5 and Komplete 10 with Ableton 9.6, Pro Tools 12 and sometimes Logic X.
    Macbook Pro OS 10.10.5