sowari
Last Activity:
Dec 22, 2016
Joined:
Jan 31, 2006
Messages:
27,960
Trophy Points:
83
Positive ratings received:
546
Neutral ratings received:
0

Post Ratings

Received: Given:
Like 429 647
Dislike 22 19
Funny 30 40
Informative 65 103
Bad Spelling 4 2
Birthday:
Feb 2, 1957 (Age: 60)
Location:
London
Occupation:
Composer/musician/improviser/lectur

sowari

Moderator, 60, from London

Moderator

If you have questions regarding NI products, please ask them on the NI Forums- not here. cheers Jan 22, 2016

sowari was last seen:
Dec 22, 2016
    1. JEF31
      JEF31
      Hello How to use the drum computer of maschine drum Collection in the kontakt player to make loop ? I don't have seen any documentation about this subject. Thanks for help me.
    2. filmcomposer
      filmcomposer
      Do you know how to reset metaphysical function samples and presets to factory??
    3. Brian Hill
      Brian Hill
      I have a fully functional mk1. I want to buy the software off of NI website. Will it work with the Maschine?
    4. StudioSouth
      StudioSouth
      hello people :)
      i have a problem with mij inputs no detection only can choose wasapi shared mode i got a new desktop on my old desktop i got no problems i cant record a sample from my computer
      1. StudioSouth
        StudioSouth
        i don't know if i can ask that question here .... sorry
        Dec 8, 2016
    5. IMAWriter
      IMAWriter
      I have never run NI in Standalone. I run Cubase (8.5.3/Mac VST) in my studio and no live gigs. I did do as requested, and ran Komplete Controller first in Standalone. But when I update, I just update now through the new update system. So why do I need to run things in Stand Alone. BTW, I have the awesome S88. Thanks much.
      1. sowari
        sowari
        It initialises the library. Without doing that there are sometimes errors when using it in a DAW.
        Sep 28, 2016
    6. melatonin
      melatonin
      Hey Sowari, i'm a bit late in the day to this but through some searching i came upon a post about a white grains ensembled you edited to stop the preset resetting itself, was just wondering if you still had it around?
      Thanks
      1. sowari
        sowari
        yes, but please ask on the Reaktor Forum
        Mar 23, 2016
      2. melatonin
        melatonin
        apologies i didn't see the note about asking on the forum above
        Mar 24, 2016
    7. bellaea
      bellaea
      1. sowari
        sowari
        Sorry, I didn't download because I don't use Windows.
        Mar 9, 2016
      2. bellaea
        bellaea
        Thanks for letting me know!
        Mar 10, 2016
    8. sowari
      sowari
      If you have questions regarding NI products, please ask them on the NI Forums- not here. cheers
      1. Paule likes this.
    9. emanuel austin
      emanuel austin
      Hi, My name is Emanuel and I'm new to Maschine MK2 and you seem to know your stuff. Sorry for dumb question but do I have to load my music instruments to a pad first to hear them. Wish I could just click one time to hear on computer first then load to pad? Hope you understand the question, if not maybe live chat can help. Looking forward to playing with MK2
      1. sowari
        sowari
        Sorry, but you need to ask these questions on the Maschine Forum.
        Jan 22, 2016
    10. quarky4u
      quarky4u
      Cheers will do-just telling everyone...
    11. quarky4u
      quarky4u
      Can you tell every one, Apple OS X 10.11 - El Capitan fix is now out for AU Plugins such as Native Instruments Komplete Ultimate 10 etc not recognised by Logic Pro X-it works on my Mac..........BRILLIANT! Can you report to Apple to see if all Plugins recognised!
      1. sowari
        sowari
        this is not really my job, maybe you should write on Keir @NI's profile. cheers
        Oct 23, 2015
    12. Jesse Springer
      Jesse Springer
      Hey there! I saw your reply prior to closing my post for being a "duplicate". If you read both posts, you'll see they're about different unrelated problems. The reply with the solution, however, was the same, so I can understand the confusion.
      1. sowari
        sowari
        it seems you are correct. the fact you mentioned Monark in both threads and your solution was the same, made me think they were duplicate threads.
        Oct 2, 2015
    13. ProGressiff
      ProGressiff
      I'm sorry i gave you a thumbs down but i couldn't do anything else since you "closed" the post. (i'll undo it if you can make "sense").
      Did you read that i "asked" NI if "it's oké to trade". They say yes. "unused" licenses may be traded. So why not on the official forum?
      Maybe someone has a double expansion(UNREGISTERED). Should we just ignore the double soundpack and leave it unused?
      1. sowari
        sowari
        Okay, I will ask some other Moderators what they think.
        Sep 29, 2015
    14. MaschineKid
      MaschineKid
      Hello. I received a Maschine Mikro not a long time ago. I was looking at videos on youtube and saw Jeremy Ellis and other artists using their Maschine Mikro with no color displayed, but when they hit a pad, the LED color shows up. I hope I put that into words you can understand. Is there a way for me to do that on my Maschine?
      1. sowari
        sowari
        please ask questions like this on the Forum. cheers.
        Aug 26, 2015
    15. tray3line
      tray3line
      need help getting started
      1. sowari
        sowari
        please post on the Forums
        Apr 21, 2015
    16. jean yvon dupuy
      jean yvon dupuy
      why my mac doesn't want to install complete 8? message apple store does not authorize this installation. some help please?
    17. grg1540
      grg1540
      HELP PLEASE!!!!
      I KNOW THAT WE CAN MIDI BATCH RECORD MIDI DIRECTLY INTO ABLETON.
      CAN WE DO THE SAME IN PRO TOOLS?

      IF SO HOW?
      VIDEO LINK MAYBE?

      THANKS SO MUCH
      1. sowari
        sowari
        please ask in the Maschine forum
        Mar 22, 2015
    18. Anna Rozenberg
      Anna Rozenberg
      Hi there! I need some help. Had a traktor s4 for a few years now with no problems, until last saturday. Deck B can be heard in cue signal but doesn't output to speakers. Deck D fully works, however. Would love to fix this ASAP!
      1. sowari
        sowari
        i am not the right person to ask about Traktor.
        Mar 11, 2015
    19. artek1965
      artek1965
      mi puoi aiutare ???
    20. Keir @ NI
      Keir @ NI
      Another test
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • About

    Birthday:
    Feb 2, 1957 (Age: 60)
    Location:
    London
    Occupation:
    Composer/musician/improviser/lectur
    Music Style:
    Free Improv, Electronica, Dubstep
    Main Instrument:
    Macbook running Reaktor Standalone, also Kore2, Maschine and occasiona
    Setup and Configuration:
    Macbook, Reaktor, Kore2, Maschine, Massive, Battery, also Pro Tools 7.4 for Audio stuff, and Logic 8 for Sequencing. For gigs, I use Reaktor standalone, also Reaktor in Kore2 with the Maschine Hardware Controller and the Kore Controller. Also I will be including Maschine Software in future gigs depending on the context.
    Random Quote:
    Improvisation is the key to creativity
    Myspace Page:
    153245427
    I am a freelance composer/musician working in experimental electronica and improvised music. I also work

    Chelsea supporter

    Signature

    I use Maschine 2.4 Komplete Kontrol 1.5 and Komplete 10 with Ableton 9.6, Pro Tools 12 and sometimes Logic X.
    Macbook Pro OS 10.10.5