1. Hi everyone,

    We have just announced our latest version of the Komplete bundles.

    Find out more about the bundles and the newly added instruments

    Komplete 13 is available for pre-order now, and will become available for download on October 1, 2020.

    Best wishes, 
    The NI Team

    Dismiss Notice

Can't sample into MK3 from iPhone?

Discussion in 'MASCHINE Area' started by Just A Dawg, Jul 21, 2019.

  1. Just A Dawg

    Just A Dawg NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    145
    Hello.

    I'm trying to sample into my MK3 with an iPhone.

    I use a mini jack cable and the end that goes into Line In 1 has a 1/4 jack adapter to fit.

    In my settings the MK3 is selected as Audio Interface.

    For source settings I tried Ext. Stereo and Ext. Mono and all available input settings 1 L+R, 2 L+R etc.

    But no signal coming thru!?

    Volume is not muted on my phone.

    I tested the cable with the mic in on my DJ mixer and I got horrendous sound results but at least I got signal.

    What am I missing here?
     
  2. Blindeddie

    Blindeddie NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    2,698
    is it a stereo cable or a mono cable?

    Peace,

    Blindeddie
     
  3. Just A Dawg

    Just A Dawg NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    145
    Stereo cable.
     
  4. RedwardMc

    RedwardMc New Member

    Messages:
    13
    Well for one thing, you need a mini jack to dual 1/4 inch, so you can get both left and right channels
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Blindeddie

    Blindeddie NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    2,698
    +1 to what RedwardMc said, you need to split the stereo signal coming out of your iPhone into two mono signals. Plugging a stereo plug into a mono jack is never a good thing... so basically this is a signal chain issue...

    Peace,

    Blindeddie

    Edit: your cable should look like this!



    0EB2CEEC-A21C-4DC9-B7CB-04A4644047D3.jpeg
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2019
  6. ALDREAD

    ALDREAD NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    5,189
    If your iPhone has lightning cable
    Plug it in / goto Mac audio preferences and
    Make an aggregate device with the iPhone and mk3
    Select aggregate device in maschine preferences
    Set up input
    Then you should be able to sample from iPhone
    https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202000
    https://www.macobserver.com/tips/quick-tip/iphone-audio-input-mac/
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2019
    • Like Like x 2
  7. Supercreative

    Supercreative NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    2,045
    Have you already connected a Mic to your MK3? If so, be aware that (currently - since release of the MK3) the internal interface is not able to detect your Line In signal from the i-phone. In this case, just disconnect the mic while sampling via Line In with your i-phone.

    I hope there will be an update for that issue...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Nicky Rorschach

    Nicky Rorschach New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Please give more information about the cable you are using! Does the iPhone have a classic line out at all? Please make a picture of your "stereo jack" cable adapter combination and info which iPhone you have.
     
  9. Just A Dawg

    Just A Dawg NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    145
    No Mic connected, no monitors connected, not even headphones connected.

    No matter what setting I choose there is no signal. These type of issues make me want to throw my maschine out the window.

    Yes, it has a classic headphone jack.
    This is the cable I bought recently. Still doesn't work with this one...

    https://www.thomann.de/gb/cordial_c...iLCJjdXJyZW5jeSI6IjIiLCJsYW5ndWFnZSI6ImVuIn0=
     
  10. D-One

    D-One Moderator Moderator

    Messages:
    8,975
    I would test something other than your phone, just in case the inputs aren't working for some reason.
    If it worked with your mixer chances are the problem is with the phone, what iPhone model do you have? Does it work fine if you plug headphones into it?
     
  11. Just A Dawg

    Just A Dawg NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    145
    Thanks for the reply.
    I should've clarified:
    the cable worked when plugged into my mixer but I didnt sample or monitor with Maschine. The MK3 wasnt used in the mixer test.

    I have an iphone SE. Headphone jack works fine. No problem with plugged in headphones.

    I dont have a different phone to try but I'll try again with my Gameboy Advance tomorrow. Ancient technology but should output signal like my phone.
     
  12. Just A Dawg

    Just A Dawg NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    145
    Okay. I've tested the connection with a Game Boy Advance and a portable radio but still no signal coming through to my mk3, no matter what settings I choose in the Sampling menu.

    The MK3 is selected as my interface in the settings...

    Is my MK3 broken?
     
  13. René must be Unique

    René must be Unique NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    1,823
    Try the following.
    1: Turn the mic level button on the back of the MK3 completely counterclockwise.
    2: Connect the cable to your phone.
    3: Connect one of the 1/4 ts plugs to the mic input of the MK3.
    4: DO NOT connect anything to the two LINE inputs.
    5: Set the settings in the software as in fig.1
    6: Play music from your phone. (output level 50%)
    7: Now turn the mic level knob to the right so that the VU meter responds.
    8: Click on the start button and start recording. See fig.2

    Does this work?

    René
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 5, 2019
  14. Just A Dawg

    Just A Dawg NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    145
    Thank you for the suggestion.

    I tried what you said with both cable that I have but can't get any signal. Even turning up the MIC GAIN and volume of the output device phone/gameboy to the max does nothing.
     
  15. René must be Unique

    René must be Unique NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    1,823
    Do you want to do the following test for me?

    1: place the black 1/4 TS plug of the cordial cable in the mic input of the MK3
    2: Turn the mic gain fully open (clockwise)
    3: Copy the settings of the image into the maschine software
    4: Take the other side of the cable where the 1/8 TRS plug is in your hand.
    (important DO NOT touch the outside of the plug)
    So hold the cable, not the plug.
    Now start recording, and with a finger of your other hand touch the tip of the plug briefly a
    number of times

    mictest.PNG

    Will you see the same as my image?

    René
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Just A Dawg

    Just A Dawg NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    145
    Hello René must be Unique thank you for replying again.

    I did what you said but no signal at all. I even normalized the recording but there is nothing but silence.
     
  17. Just A Dawg

    Just A Dawg NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    145
    Hello René must be Unique thank you for replying again.

    I did what you said but no signal at all. I even normalized the recording but there is nothing but silence.
     
  18. b-r@nno

    b-r@nno NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    443
    have you tried another cable?
     
  19. ALDREAD

    ALDREAD NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    5,189
    Whilst you obviously want to get the mk3 working, if your phone has a lighting connection, you should try using that route,
     
  20. René must be Unique

    René must be Unique NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    1,823
    If you have a universal meter you can check the cable.
    It is also possible that the audio settings within the Maschine software are not correct.
    Can you upload a screen dump of the audio settings?
    Do you have the option to try another phone from a friend (not an apple)?
    I could no longer come up with more at the moment.

    René
     
    • Like Like x 1