1. Hi everyone,

    Apple just released Logic Pro 10.5 for MacOS 10.15. We found out that Crush Pack, Mod Pack, Replika, and Replika XT will crash.

    Our teams are currently working on a fix, and we hope to have this out to you as soon as we can!

    Best wishes, 
    The NI Team

    Dismiss Notice

FM8 synth - cannot see the Database button anywhere ...

Discussion in 'Computer Technology and Setup' started by Schlockmeister, May 21, 2020.

  1. Schlockmeister

    Schlockmeister NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    20
    The GUI doesn't mention this button and I can press all buttons all day long, the view with the columns "Instrument", "Source", "Timbre" etc, cannot be found.
    Why doesn't FM8 have tool tips???
    VERY confusing all this.
    Specs: PC - Ableton Live 10 Pro.
     
  2. Paule

    Paule NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    6,154
    File >> Options >> Database
    upload_2020-5-22_1-11-34.png

    I've read the manual - so there is no need for tool tips.

    upload_2020-5-22_1-13-21.png
     
  3. Schlockmeister

    Schlockmeister NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    20
    My FM8 Sounds folder on C: is empty ... I just re-installed FM8, stays empty.
     
  4. Paule

    Paule NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    6,154
    My own folder for FM8
    C:\Users\user\Documents\Native Instruments\FM8\Sounds
    Factory folder
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Native Instruments\FM8\Sounds
     
  5. Schlockmeister

    Schlockmeister NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    20
    C:\Users\<name>\Documents\Native Instruments\FM8\Sounds
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Native Instruments\FM8\Sounds

    So mine are the same.
    I was studying the manual until I bumped into this problem.
    ??
     
  6. Paule

    Paule NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    6,154
    If your FM8 sounds are in another location you can add a different path in Options >> Database and rebuild DB.

    --

    Before you'll use the VSTi in Ableton you've start FM8 in standalone. This is the way in every NI instruments to set audio and midi connection and the pathes to the presets.
     
  7. Schlockmeister

    Schlockmeister NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    20
    So where exactly is the Database button?
    And if it's named otherwise, why not call it ... "Database"?

    [edit]
    And if you mean the one in File->Options, nowhere does it state how to make those column names appear. The ones you see in my image is the only ones I got. I don't know how to make the columns (Instrument/Source/...) from the manual appear.
    Manual not up-to-date anymore?
    I have the latest version of FM8.
     

    Attached Files:

    • FM8.jpg
      FM8.jpg
      File size:
      484.5 KB
      Views:
      3
    Last edited: May 22, 2020
  8. Paule

    Paule NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    6,154
    Take a look in post #2
    There are 2 pics by me: file >> options >> database (the red square) click on it. The next window opens.
     
  9. Schlockmeister

    Schlockmeister NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    20
    Never mind the button now, how do I make the COLUMNS appear??
    The ones in my pic are the only ones I can make appear and not the ones in the manual.
    The FM8 version the manual covers isn't mentioned anywhere either ...
     
  10. Schlockmeister

    Schlockmeister NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    20
    I've typed it all out from the manual for you to see.
    Code:
    Let's start right away and open the Browser by clicking on the respective button on the Navigator.
    With the Browser open, click the Database View button to yellow to see the Database View.
    (image with columns Instrument/Source/Timbre/Articulation/Genre/Name)
    
    Especially this sentence :
    "With the Browser open, click the Database View button to yellow to see the Database View."
    CLEARLY they don't mean the Database button in File-Options.
    Somewhere in the browser you have to click and then you can see those columns.
    WHERE do I click??
     
  11. Paule

    Paule NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    6,154
    upload_2020-5-24_16-31-32.png
    That's in the browser for to locate presets
    upload_2020-5-24_16-32-18.png
     
  12. Schlockmeister

    Schlockmeister NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    20
    See? You can't make the aforementioned columns either it seems. This means I can't do the "exercises" they put in the manual and that it's an old manual. Ok so then.
     
  13. Paule

    Paule NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    6,154
    Same as in Absynth. The manual there shows hardcopies from an older version.
     
  14. Schlockmeister

    Schlockmeister NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    20
  15. Paule

    Paule NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    6,154

    Attached Files:

  16. Schlockmeister

    Schlockmeister NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    20
    Yeah I already have the pdf's but thanks anyway.
     
    • Like Like x 1