Kontakt players 5 and 6

Discussion in 'KONTAKT' started by newbie1943, Aug 12, 2019.

  1. newbie1943

    newbie1943 New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Recently downloaded Kontakt Player 6.
    Is this a direct replacement for Kontakt Player 5?
    If so, how can I replace 5 with 6 in my DAW?
    Thank you for any help.
     
  2. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Moderator Moderator

    Messages:
    14,986
    K5 and K6 can exist side by side, they don't replace each other. Keep K5 for being able to open your old projects without any fuss.
     
  3. newbie1943

    newbie1943 New Member

    Messages:
    22
    So what about Kontakt 6. What is it's purpose?
    Could I replace 5 by 6 in my DAW or add it for new projects?
    If so, how can I incorporate it in my DAW?

    Thank you.
     
  4. Blindeddie

    Blindeddie NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    194
    6 is an upgraded version of 5 ( some new features/enhancements, functionality changes). You can use it exactly as you used 5...its still Kontakt!!

    Peace,

    Blindeddie
     
  5. newbie1943

    newbie1943 New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Sorry for being a pain but it has been so long since I loaded 5 into my DAW that I don't remember how to do it.
    So basically what I am asking is " how do I load 6 into my DAW ".
    I can open it as a stand alone but I can't remember or figure how to load it to my DAW.

    Thank's for your patience and replies.
     
  6. Blindeddie

    Blindeddie NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    194
    You have to load it as a VSTi or "Virtual Instrument" All DAWS are a little different and you do not specify what DAW, so I cant get any more specific.

    I would check the User Guide for your DAW on "How to Load a Virtual Instrument" or Post on the DAW forum if you still need assistance as those to resources would be better suited for this question.

    Peace,

    Blindeddie
     
  7. newbie1943

    newbie1943 New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Thank you all. Everything now OK.