Solved Massive X, where did the knobs go?

Discussion in 'MASCHINE Area' started by René must be Unique, Jun 29, 2019.

  1. René must be Unique

    René must be Unique NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    1,533
    After two days of puzzling and trying out, the music computer is running again including Massive X.
    I just wonder where the knobs are.
    I get to see this with an intel HD 3000.

    masx knobs.PNG

    René
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. p1afff

    p1afff NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    1,130
    MX needs OpenGL 2.1. Is it installed ? Or might be cured by an OpenGL update ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. tempsperdu

    tempsperdu NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    1,797
    Less is more Luke .... less is more ;):D

    sorry ..couldn't resist :oops:
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  4. DrXXXtR

    DrXXXtR New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Got my hands on this at thursday. What a BEAST! I was waiting for this synth. What a joy! Now i think i got new soft synth for years to go.

    Did you solved your problem with those missing knobs??
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2019
  5. René must be Unique

    René must be Unique NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    1,533
    Thank you p1afff, my system has OpenGL 3.1

    OGL.jpg
    René
     
  6. The Sarge

    The Sarge NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    532
    it looks moren´n´more that your system has a really problem beside just MassiveX...
    here win7 i7-3770K 16GB and since release of MassiveX noporblems, just having fun discovering this new synth
     
  7. Masch1ne

    Masch1ne NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    313
    Or better yet.
    "Look inside yourself for the knobs. You are the knob!"
     
    • Funny Funny x 4
  8. Bonus Beats

    Bonus Beats NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    2,413
    maybe your computer just wants to go for the sleek flat look like the new apple softwares.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. Old Mike

    Old Mike NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    468
    Did you try open mx in a daw? Does it look the same?
     
  10. René must be Unique

    René must be Unique NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    1,533
    I also get to see the same in a DAW.
    masx ableton lite.PNG

    Thank you for thinking along.

    René
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2019
  11. René must be Unique

    René must be Unique NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    1,533
    You can be right about that.
    My system was built in 2011/2012.
    The possessor is generation 2, but does support AVX.
    It works well with you, but you have a third generation CPU, with Intel HD 4000.
    It could therefore be the generation CPU.
    But only someone from NI can answer this.
    Here you can read that the processor must support AVX.
    https://www.native-instruments.com/en/products/komplete/synths/massive-x/specifications/

    My system complies with this. So why don't I have knobs?

    René
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2019
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. p1afff

    p1afff NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    1,130
    I could be wrong, but I don’t see this as an AVX problem. AVX is required for the audio engine, not the display AFAIK. May be you can search for a GPU software update somewhere ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Reefius

    Reefius NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    538
    You can always buy a cheap nVidia card, like a Geforce GT710. I did that with my old PC which also had Intel 2500 on board and it made a huge difference, especially with plugins like FabFilter, where I had to set the window size to minimum because otherwise the audio would start to stutter.

    You can find a GT710 for less than 50 Euro these days.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. René must be Unique

    René must be Unique NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    1,533
    Then we are on the same wavelength.
    The Fab filters work fine on Intel HD 3000.
    I will get one tomorrow.
    Then I can continue testing.
    If it does work, the information provided by NI is not complete.
    Or the programmer has forgotten something.
    Maybe KAI @ NI can tell something more about this.

    René
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2019
  15. René must be Unique

    René must be Unique NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    1,533
    No AVX has nothing to do with audio, they are Vector instructions and only have to do with graphics.
    But thanks for thinking along.

    René
     
  16. René must be Unique

    René must be Unique NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    1,533
    My computer has nothing to want.
    Although I would be happy with a NIaudioLinux OS.
    Where all NI software while works well.
    The established OS's change too much and too often, causing problems for users and suppliers.

    René
     
  17. p1afff

    p1afff NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    1,130
    Sure.
     
  18. René must be Unique

    René must be Unique NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    1,533
    Do you also suffer from it then?

    René
     
  19. Uwe303

    Uwe303 NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    5,156
    Diva also uses avx for sound (and as an other example there is an reverb only running on a graphics card so there seem to be some similarity in the math of both!?

    Urs himself wrote

    "We figured that the very best chance to accelerate Diva is to support that AVX instruction set which does 8 calculations in parallel. I'd guess that we can probably see a 30% speed bump or more, much better than multicore... (that wasn't supposed to rhyme though)

    We'll see..."

    Sorry for the (Klugscheißerei) being a smart arse

    i would try to re-install but in between wipe all stuff\folders manually
     
  20. lwj|localspace

    lwj|localspace NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    387
    Adding a small GPU might work, but it really sounds like it's time for a system upgrade though. Do you have any other openGL based plug-ins you can test with? Softube or UA come to mind.