1. IMPORTANT:
    We launched a new online community and this space is now closed. This community will be available as a read-only resources until further notice.
    JOIN US HERE
NOTICE:

Our Traktor Pro Public Beta is available again in our new online community. Join us if you want to try new features.

MORE INFO

New Probook 14" with Monterey. Beatport link Window blocks traktor

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by MarkLeFunk, Nov 2, 2021.

  1. MarkLeFunk

    MarkLeFunk New Member

    Messages:
    5
    I'm working with a new Macbook Pro 14" with Monterey 12.0.1.
    I've just installed Traktor 3 (beta version) 3.5.2.285 but the issues persists .
    Beatport link window at the begining blocks Traktor and I cannot work with it.
    Maybe crash the application

    Please, any solution?
     
  2. Allan @ NI

    Allan @ NI New Member

    Messages:
    28
    Hey MarkLeFunk,

    Could you help us with some details on your Macbook is it the M1 Pro or the M1 Max? Would it also be possible for you to provide us with a video of the problem so we can investigate more?
    Thank you.

    Regards,
    Allan
     
  3. MarkLeFunk

    MarkLeFunk New Member

    Messages:
    5
    This is an image that describes The issue 1351B81F-24B0-4EAD-A553-33891C459753.jpeg 1351B81F-24B0-4EAD-A553-33891C459753.jpeg
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. nova

    nova New Member

    Messages:
    8
  5. MarkLeFunk

    MarkLeFunk New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Yes mine chip is M1 pro as well
     
  6. nova

    nova New Member

    Messages:
    8
    wheel keeps spinning and no getting past this screen shot you posted....bummed out was lookin fwd to jammin as soon as i got this fired up
     
  7. Terrordisco

    Terrordisco NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    49
    On big sur and original M1, I had a problem with the beatport thing. I reverted to an earlier version, I think, the release before the Beatport Link adition. I've also used the Beta.

    Link is very expensive and kind of underwhelming, to be honest, so you're not missing much. I'm waiting for a real streaming service like Tidal to come along, Beatport costs way too much for the limited selection it offers.

    I'm not sure this will work on Monterey, but it's worth a shot.
     
  8. Jonas C @ NI

    Jonas C @ NI NI Team NI Team

    Messages:
    161
    In your .tsi file in Traktor 3.5.2 document folder, you can change this line :
    <Entry Name=“Streaming.Beatport.DontShowDialog” Type=“0" Value=“0”></Entry>
    to
    <Entry Name=“Streaming.Beatport.DontShowDialog” Type=“0" Value=“1”></Entry>

    Basically, it's gonna ask to Traktor to not show the Beatport dialog on start. Let's see if you can then use Traktor normally.
     
  9. Allan @ NI

    Allan @ NI New Member

    Messages:
    28
    Maybe to add some more context for anyone who might not be really familiar with the settings file. You need a text editor to open the .tsi file clicking the file will open Traktor. You can use notepad to open the file.

    The file is under documents->native instruments->Traktor 3.5.2

    You can find the line that should be changed on line 412. The easiest way is just to Control+F "Streaming.Beatport.DontShowDialog".

    Please let us know if this temporary solution works.
     
  10. MarkLeFunk

    MarkLeFunk New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Hey People!!
    This is great!!!!!. It works now!!!. The solution is gold!!!
    Thank you Jonas C @ NI and Allan @ NI

    After close the beatporLink, TRaktor still not working fine. It seems freezing when I go to the audio options. it's necesary to enforce the closing application.
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2021
  11. Allan @ NI

    Allan @ NI New Member

    Messages:
    28
    Does it freeze when you open the preferences?
     
  12. MarkLeFunk

    MarkLeFunk New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Yes I think so. I try to press play button but doesn't work and when I open preferences traktor freezes.
     
  13. Allan @ NI

    Allan @ NI New Member

    Messages:
    28
    could you please send us a video of everything from when you start up Traktor?
     
  14. DJ-Andre

    DJ-Andre NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    108
    I have had the same issue. In my situation it was related to the Pioneer DDJ-SZ mapping. The preferences windows is always freezing the application for about 30 seconds. As long as you don't open the preferences window, Traktor is normally usable.
     
  15. nova

    nova New Member

    Messages:
    8


    i Downloaded the latest 3.5.2 but im having a hard time locating this tsi file . Its not in my documentation folder. can you please make a video explaining this . I have 2 or 3 traktor folders ive looked thru including older ones but i cant find the 3.5.2 tsi file
    im having same problem where it gets stuck at beatport link screen on startup
     
  16. Allan @ NI

    Allan @ NI New Member

    Messages:
    28
    Hello guys,
    Can you please try to disable multi core processing this is under preferences->audio setup at the bottom
     
  17. Djamaste

    Djamaste New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Thanks for all this. It worked.
    I'm on a 2021 Macbook Pro 16" M1 Max.
    I needed to make the change to the tsi file (make sure you're changing the tsi realted to the latest version you've installed, 3.5.2) and I also needed to disable multi-core processing, to stop the freezing. Good to be back up!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. cazco

    cazco New Member

    Messages:
    10
    For those who have used the TSI edit/"disable multicore processing solution" is it reliable? I have heard people are still getting crashes after doing this. Just trying to work out whether I should use my 2015 laptop for a gig rather than my new MacBook M1 Max which keeps hanging on the "continue without link" and editing as suggested. Many thanks
     
  19. c0nsul

    c0nsul NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    302
    Take your old computer to the gig!
    Traktor runs solid on my 2013 MacbookPro with Catalina.
    On my new 2021 MacBookPro with Monterey, Traktor performs unpredictable. Although (or maybe because?), I disabled multi core processing.

    Guess we have to wait until these issues are fixed.. :(