Reaktor will not start on Surface Pro 7

Discussion in 'REAKTOR' started by robusto_tony, Oct 28, 2019.

  1. robusto_tony

    robusto_tony New Member

    Messages:
    8
    I got a Surface Pro 7 a few days ago and was looking forward to playing with Reaktor, but to my surprise it crashes on startup. The splash screen doesn't even show. I checked the log files and see an application error for everytime I tried opening it. I'll insert the error below. I'm on a SP 7 i7 16gb 256 ssd.
    Any help with the below error would be greatly appreciated!


    Log Name: Application
    Source: Application Error
    Date: 10/28/2019 1:26:26 PM
    Event ID: 1000
    Task Category: (100)
    Level: Error
    Keywords: Classic
    User: N/A
    Computer: ***************
    Description:
    Faulting application name: Reaktor 6.exe, version: 6.3.1.6, time stamp: 0x5cebb277
    Faulting module name: Reaktor 6.exe, version: 6.3.1.6, time stamp: 0x5cebb277
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x000000000003a9e3
    Faulting process id: 0xe08
    Faulting application start time: 0x01d58dbd353c015f
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\Reaktor 6\Reaktor 6.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\Reaktor 6\Reaktor 6.exe
    Report Id: a73d53e2-2fa9-4594-a51d-c558df44e448
    Faulting package full name:
    Faulting package-relative application ID:
    Event Xml:
    <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
    <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2019-10-28T18:26:26.003596800Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2012</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>**************</Computer>
    <Security />
    </System>
    <EventData>
    <Data>Reaktor 6.exe</Data>
    <Data>6.3.1.6</Data>
    <Data>5cebb277</Data>
    <Data>Reaktor 6.exe</Data>
    <Data>6.3.1.6</Data>
    <Data>5cebb277</Data>
    <Data>c0000005</Data>
    <Data>000000000003a9e3</Data>
    <Data>e08</Data>
    <Data>01d58dbd353c015f</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\Reaktor 6\Reaktor 6.exe</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\Reaktor 6\Reaktor 6.exe</Data>
    <Data>a73d53e2-2fa9-4594-a51d-c558df44e448</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    </EventData>
    </Event>
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Paule

    Paule NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    5,542
    When you get R6 as new start at first Reaktor in standalone before use the vst.
    Do you do that?
     
  3. robusto_tony

    robusto_tony New Member

    Messages:
    8
    yes, I haven't tried opening R6 in any DAW yet. I just want to get it going standalone first.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Paule

    Paule NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    5,542
    • Like Like x 1
  5. robusto_tony

    robusto_tony New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Did that earlier today. I'm just waiting on a response. I was checking here to see if anyone else experienced this issue as well.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Pete

    Pete NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    21
    Exact same machine, exact same problem!
    Tried all the usual troubleshooting - firewall, compatibility mode, run as administrator
    Interestingly the x86 version opens (authorised) in VSThost but the X64 plugin and standalone do not - as the standalone wont open, it's not detected in Komplete Kontrol either.
    Will open ticket also.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Paule

    Paule NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    5,542
    Which windows version you drive? win7, 8 or 10? 32-bit or 64-bit or both?
    win7pro needs SP1
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. robusto_tony

    robusto_tony New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Thanks for that info....I'll have to check to see if the x86 version works for me
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. robusto_tony

    robusto_tony New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Win 10 Pro
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Paule

    Paule NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    5,542
  11. Pete

    Pete NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    21
    Thanks for those ideas. It could be a Win 10 thing - Surface Pro 7 has Win 10 preinstalled - though my desktop machine has Win 10 and it’s running OK. The standalone and x64 are crashing on launch according to the event viewer. Wonder if its a 10th gen i7 thing - pity as this machine is doing brilliantly for audio otherwise...

    The x86 isn’t much good as I cant get Komplete Kontrol to run it sadly.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Moderator Moderator

    Messages:
    15,736
    I wonder if there's something specific with SP7's hardware that's making it barf up for some reason...

    Which W10 build, btw? I assume 1903.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. Pete

    Pete NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    21
    Yep, I think it must be hardware. Tried starting with and without asio sound card which didn't help.
    W10 (Home here) version is 1903 (Build 18362.449)
    Cheers
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. robusto_tony

    robusto_tony New Member

    Messages:
    8
    I thought it was probably the OS so I wiped it clean and installed a fresh copy of Win 10 Pro (1903). That did not work either, which is weird because all of the other NI products run great. I think it may be the cpu too, but will have to wait to see what NI comes up with. In the meantime, I'm using jbridge to run Reaktor 32bit (Thanks for that info Pete).
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. Pete

    Pete NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    21
    Good idea - I tried the jbridge demo last night but even with moving the plugins around and matching names etc couldn't fool Komplete Kontrol into working - the software is too smart for me! NI Support have reached out though, so remaining optimistic!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Pete

    Pete NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    21
    Just noticed - on the non-working SP7, Native Access shows the installed Reaktor 6 as 111mb size.
    On the working desktop machine, it shows as 205mb.
    Will let support know.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. uksnowy

    uksnowy NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    80
    Not sure if this helps. I have the Surface Pro 2017 and I have all my NI stuff working fine. Win 10 also.
     
  18. Pete

    Pete NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    21
    Cheers for that - further evidence that it’s something to do with the new hardware?
     
  19. XLR23

    XLR23 New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Just received a Surface Laptop 3 and i have exactly the same problem and same error.

    It is the 13,5" I5 10th gen, same cpu as surface pro 7 i believe

    I can't find the place to submit a ticket, link provided few post ago is broken
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Pete

    Pete NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    21
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1