1. Hi everyone,

    We have just announced our latest version of the Komplete bundles.

    Find out more about the bundles and the newly added instruments

    Komplete 13 is available for pre-order now, and will become available for download on October 1, 2020.

    Best wishes, 
    The NI Team

    Dismiss Notice

In Sticky Support For Midi Plug-ins (ie. Cthulhu)

Discussion in 'Feature Suggestions' started by cblack412, Mar 17, 2015.

  1. cblack412

    cblack412 Forum Member

    Messages:
    304
    Allow internal MIDI output from MIDI VST plugins.
    Allow MIDI VSTs that control MIDI Input.
    (e.g -Chordz, Cthulhu or any other arpeggiators, chords, sequencers, controllers etc)


    (Edited by @D-One for better clarification)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 31, 2017
    • Like Like x 7
  2. Syver

    Syver NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    232
  3. JBlongz

    JBlongz NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    525
    I've been asking for this every since they removed it in 2.0. 1.x did this well.
     
  4. Mr36

    Mr36 NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    8,276
    Just to clarify... This feature request is about allowing MIDI output from MIDI VST plugins (e.g., arpeggiators, chords, sequencers, controllers etc.), is it not?
     
  5. JBlongz

    JBlongz NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    525
    As I interpreted...its a request for midi output from Maschine VST to DAW. For example, I want to use the note repeat or apreggiator on another track inside the DAW.
     
  6. Mr36

    Mr36 NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    8,276
    That's how I thought you interpreted it, but why can't you already do that? Does enabling the respective MIDI out ports to the host and setting up a receiving DAW track not work?
     
  7. dasoli

    dasoli NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    469
    I think he means the arpeggio notes, and not just the "rootnotes".

    +1 For ... MIDI Out, from VST as like stand alone mode.

    EDIT
    Really great if I could decide myself. only the Rootnote or arpeggio notes. The same for the chords.
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2015
  8. JBlongz

    JBlongz NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    525
    It does not work. Have you done it some way? I'd like to see a screencast.

    It was possible in 1.x. But at the release of 2.0 I confirmed with NI that the feature was removed. They acknowledged my desire for missing workflow, but I guess not enough complains (few people knew it existed and probably sold their Maschine out of frustration), so they focused elsewhere.
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2015
  9. Mr36

    Mr36 NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    8,276
    It's something I used quite a bit during 1.x (to control and trigger effects in the host more than to play instruments), but haven't used it much recently or during 2x. However, I just quickly tried it (in REAPER) and it all worked as expected, arpeggiators and chords and everything. So I'm still not sure what your problem is and I support this thread's feature as far as it being about Maschine supporting MIDI routing between MIDI VST plugins inside Maschine. Though I would like to be able to transmit MIDI CCs from the knobs in Maschine (standalone and plugin).
     
  10. dasoli

    dasoli NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    469
    @Mr36
    in order to properly understand you.
    You get all the notes recorded in your DAW? as for example: Chord mod ... then you have the whole chord in your DAW or only the rootnote?
    I only get the Rootnote in my DAW (Ableton Live / Studio One)
    But, could I have missed something too.
     
  11. JBlongz

    JBlongz NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    525
    I dont have Reaper, but if you have a template session with this setup to attach, I'm willing to download the demo to inspect it.
     
  12. Mr36

    Mr36 NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    8,276
    I tried single notes, in Sound and keyboard mode, as well as using the note repeat, arpeggiator and chord features. All MIDI notes that Maschine generated (including all notes of chords and sequences from the arpeggiator) were recordable in the host.

    Just tried it in Ableton Live too. Same results.

    Is Maschine up-to-date? If so, sounds like you just haven't set up the MIDI out in Maschine and/or the receiving DAW track correctly.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. JBlongz

    JBlongz NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    525
    I'm running 2.2.4
    Are you routing from the physical or virtual midi out?
     
  14. dasoli

    dasoli NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    469
    Great, I should probably often times, check here.
    and, of course, make an update ... but only after the current production.
    Had not really stress with machine but I change NOW nothing.
    Many thanks for your effort.
     
  15. Mr36

    Mr36 NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    8,276
    Neither. The "host" option for MIDI output in the Maschine plugin. Dependent on your host, you should be able to now tap the MIDI out of the Maschine plugin to different tracks in the host/DAW.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. JBlongz

    JBlongz NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    525
    OK I feel like a fool. After considering your comment reviewing the manual, it seems I overlooked some settings in my precious attempts. I was trying to set group midi (drum kit) to DAW, but now I realize that I need to set each individual sound (pad) to send midi, then save as a custom Group. Thanks for your help Mr36
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2015
  17. JBlongz

    JBlongz NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    525
    Just remember to:
    • Set midi out to host for each sound (pad)
    • Set the midi input for recipient tracks to receive from maschine
    • If you want to send all sounds (for a group kit), make sure right-click group name and choose Group Midi Batch Setup > Sounds to Midi Notes
    I attached simple template for anyone having trouble figuring it out.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  18. dasoli

    dasoli NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    469
    For me, you are the hero of the day!
    2 min. and everything works as expected.
    no, no update (2.2.1)
    :( I should read the manual more.
    that is typical guitar player.:eek:

    :)Many thanks again ...:)
     
  19. JBlongz

    JBlongz NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    525
    Just when I got too excited....this only seems to work when I already have a pattern recorded inside Maschine OR after I perform initial recording in DAW (no sound from the target track during this time). I am baffled. I hope I'm still overlooking something. Just can't get the pads to send midi in realtime.
     
  20. dasoli

    dasoli NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    469
    Do I understand that correctly?
    you want the Arp. use from the DAW?
    To my knowledge this is not possible,
    but maybe, Mr.36.has even a solution?;)