Using multiple keyboard controllers

Discussion in 'REAKTOR' started by midiaxbill, Sep 13, 2019.

  1. midiaxbill

    midiaxbill NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    113
    Hi, I use two keyboard controllers and bass pedals ( organist).
    Can Reaktor cope with 3 inputs simultaneously?
    Hopefully someone has experience with this and can give me some advice.

    I intend to use sample playback to keep cpu down
     
  2. Paule

    Paule NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    5,047
    Not on Blocks - they are monophone.
     
  3. midiaxbill

    midiaxbill NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    113
    Don't want blocks, asking about choke when inputting 3 keyboards
     
  4. herw

    herw NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    6,370
    I think you want to use divers instruments on different keyboards/ bass pedal?
    So you have to use different midi channels.
    If you are on mac try with logic and more than one REAKTOR instance, maybe with other DAWs probably too.

    Perhaps you own machine software, then you can load more than one instance too with different midi channels, but i remember that maschine software accepts only one keyboard at once.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2019
  5. midiaxbill

    midiaxbill NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    113
    Sadly Logic only recognises one keyboard. Settings for more is complex.
    Just asked to find out if anyone was doing this.
     
  6. herw

    herw NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    6,370
    I have such a setup and i am using Logic Pro X 10.4.6.
    Kurzweil Midiboard, NI Komplete Kontrol S61, Komplete Kontrol S25, 2 Maschine Jam, Maschine Studio, DX 11 and more :)
    Perhaps i can help if wished.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2019 at 12:04 AM
    • Like Like x 1
  7. midiaxbill

    midiaxbill NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    113
  8. herw

    herw NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    6,370
    i try tomorrow, because i want test it - are you using NI-keyboards or other?
     
  9. midiaxbill

    midiaxbill NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    113
    I'm using 3 midi channels (1-3, grouped by routers), into a usb midi interface.
     
  10. herw

    herw NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    6,370
    test with Logic pro x

    i am testing stil with REAKTOR - needs time

    • I am successful with „normal” instruments (with Logic internal instruments)
    • Successful for two Reaktor instances with different ensembles. Testing now for three.
    • got it :)
    preparing next post
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2019 at 2:33 PM
  11. herw

    herw NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    6,370
    Sorry for german screenshots, but i think you will find it in english version quickly. I hope my translations are correct otherwise correct me.
    I have them set to italic.

    If you want to use several Midi-Keyboards with different Midichannels you have to activate multiple recording.

    Bild 1.png

    In the main window you see two track stack sub 1 and sub 2. Sub 1 is made with internal Logic instruments, sub 2 only with three REAKTOR instances.

    Bild 2.png

    You have to set your Midikeyboards to different Channels 1-3.
    You see three sub tracks

    1. Midi 1 : FM 4
    2. Midi 2 : SoundSchool Analog
    3. Midi 3 : Lazerbass
    Every ensemble is set to an individual midi channel (properties in ensemble and instrument).
    It is very important that you save this individual ensembles with these midisetting otherwise logic will load them with channel 1 and you have to change the properties again.

    Now activate only one track. Every keyboard plays it, although you have set the keyboard to different channels.
    Now activate all three tracks and activate record „R”. Use the shift-key!

    Bild 3.png

    Now you should hear different sounds with different keyboards. Hope that helps.

    There is another important window, which shows the environment. You can shift click on Midi 2 and you see the settings i have made.

    Bild 4.png

    Have fun.
    Maybe that there is a simpler way. Let me know.

    PS: finally i have learned this too :)
    A little bit tricky is when using NIs KKS because in standalone they send only on Midi channel 1 (?).I'll think about it.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 16, 2019 at 6:57 PM
    • Like Like x 1
  12. herw

    herw NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    6,370
    It is simple to use more than one NI-Komplete Kontrol S-series.
    I am using for KKS 61 with Midi channel 1, Kurzweil Midboard with channel 2 and KKS 25 with Midi 3.

    Bild 5.png

    I open Controller editor and connect f.i. KKS 25.
    I create a new template and click on „Assign”. Click on keys and change the midi channle to 3:

    I change the color too to see that there is another midi channel.
    That's all :)
    I see it in reality:

    Bild 6.png

    and play ...

    Bild 7.png
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Paule

    Paule NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    5,047
    Herwig, you've two hands for two keyboards.
    Do you play the third with your feet or do you invite your wife?
     
  14. herw

    herw NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    6,370
    no, but i bought the KKS 25 very cheap because it was a sample. I use it mostly when i load Kontakt instruments. KKS 61 has 5 octaves. If you want to use extra keys on Kontakt instrument there are some keys very low to change the articulation. So i use the same instrument on KKS 61 and KKS 25, but KKS 25 only for this.
    I have still other keyboards f.i. DX1 (using it for Doepfer with MCV4) and a keytar Roland AX synth ;)

    Bild 8.png
     
  15. Paule

    Paule NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    5,047
    So you can invite some friends to use all keyboards simultanious.
     
  16. herw

    herw NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    6,370
    as i like ELP i only need two ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Paule

    Paule NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    5,047
    Welcome back my friend to the show that never ends.
     
  18. midiaxbill

    midiaxbill NI Product Owner

    Messages:
    113
    This is brilliant